Privacy Policy

Thank you very much for visiting our website, stringwords.com.au, an online service managed by Amy Maddison on behalf of String Words. We want to ensure you we respect and protect the privacy of all users of our website. As such, this privacy policy looks to inform you how we collect and utilise your information.

The term “Personal Information” within this privacy policy is defined by any information where your identity is apparent or could be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service, unless you have disclosed it via our Contact Us page. 

You can use this online website service without informing us who you are or disclosing other Personal Information. If you utilise our Contact Us form, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Scope of our online website services

The purpose of this online website service is to provide you with information about the range of services String Words provides to senior Australians and their loved ones, as well as to organisations.

Personal information disclosure on our online website service

If you utilise our Contact Us form, we will collect the email address you nominate, as well as any other identifying information you choose to provide – such as your name or phone number, personal or organisational address, other details of your employer, or identifying information you provide to us via general comment or by clicking the highlighted options in the form.

We do ask you please not give us other unrelated personal or sensitive information.

Other than for circumstances such as information of unlawful activity or serious threats to the health and safety of yourself or others, we do not share Personal Information with external companies or government agencies without your permission to do so (such as via verbal or signed consent). If you ask us about a service that we may not directly be able to provide, we will seek to inform you of this where appropriate. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

We will only share visual, audio or written accounts from and of you, which may be identifying, if we have been given permission and consent – from you or the person acting in the best interest of an individual as their authorised Power Of Attorney (POA) – to do so. You may also request we provide proof of this consent at any time. You may also decide to withdraw permission at any time, however there may be circumstances where the control of these developed pieces are used in such a capacity, complete withdraw in future context may not be within the capacity of String Words to remove – however such circumstances are minimal. If, however, you note pieces within the control and capacity of String Words to remove (such as current website pieces), you can contact us to remove any developed and associated pieces accordingly.

How we manage complaints and requests for personal information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. As an authorised POA, you may also wish to update these details. You may also wish to make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. Each of these service requests is free of charge.

To protect both your privacy and the privacy of others in the abovementioned circumstances, we ask for evidence of your identity, or applicable Power of Attorney documentation, before we are able to permit you access or initiate amends to any relevant information.

You can contact us by email or phone to share your request or feedback. We will look to respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. If the request or complaint is likely to take longer to resolve, we will look to provide you with a date by which we expect to respond. 

How we protect your Personal Information

This online website service is hosted by an Australian company, and managed by Amy Maddison on behalf of String Words. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we have put in measures of precaution, such as obtaining an SSL certificate, and review the security of our website regularly. 

We understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees of String Words who need it to provide information, benefits or services to you. Contractors are only provided with access to your identifying information with your consent (such as for the development of your video or marketing provisions as part of the service). 

Website analytics

As a way to enhance your experience when visiting our website, we may utilise ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small text files placed on your computer which recall your preferences from our site; cookies are an industry standard and many established web sites do utilise them. You may choose to refuse the use of cookies by opting for the appropriate settings on your browser – however, please note that you may not be able to access this website’s full functionality as a result.

While our website may contain links to other websites, we are not responsible for their privacy practices. When you redirect to other websites from here, we advise you to remain vigilant and also to read their privacy policy.

Our website may also utilise Google Analytics, a service which communicates website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We may utilise reports provided by this service so we have a greater understanding of website traffic and the usage of our different webpages. You can find out more about this data and its purposes by accessing the external site: Google’s Privacy Policy.

By using this website, you are consenting to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and purposes described above and set out by Google’s Privacy Policy. You are welcome to opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or by utilising the  external site: use the opt-out service provided by Google. However, it is worth noting, this service does not identify individual users, nor does it associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

String Wordsalso manages social media sites on social media platforms, including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter. If you choose to “like”, “retweet” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. Please note, if you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our commitment and responsibilities to you

This online website service is bound by the provisions of the external sites: the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth),inclusive of the Australian Privacy Principles

Contact us

We welcome you to contact us at any time if you have questions or concerns about the way your information is collected or used.

info@stringwords.com.au

Founding Director of String Words: amy.maddison@stringwords.com.au

0402 666 235.